Privacy Policy

We Value your Privacy and Personal Data.

As an extension of AEB Guiding Beliefs, we handle sensitive data. We prioritize privacy and personal data protection for our website visitors. While insurance policies secure information, we also practice due diligence. Trust us with your data.

Privacy Policy

Associated Employee Benefits (AEB) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.  We have made our website as compliant as feasible for best-in-class practices.  However, we disclaim that we market or openly solicit in the EU or anywhere outside our local vicinity at this time.

By using this site, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy — this is especially true for anyone submitting a form or those provided access to proprietary faculty materials.

Table of Contents

  1. Definitions used in this Policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. What rights do you have regarding your Personal Data
  4. What Personal Data do we gather about you?
  5. How we use your Personal Data
  6. Who else has access to your Personal Data
  7. How we secure your data
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information

Definitions

Personal Data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.
Processing – any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data.
Data subject – a natural person whose Personal Data is being Processed.
Child – a natural person under 16 years of age.
We/us (either capitalized or not) – AEB also known as the Associated Employee Benefits, LLC

Data protection principles

We promise to follow the following data protection principles:

  • Processing is lawful, fair, transparent. Our Processing activities have lawful grounds. We always consider your rights before Processing Personal Data. We will provide you with information regarding Processing upon request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our Processing activities fit the purpose for which Personal Data was gathered.
  • Processing is done with minimal data. We only gather and Process the minimal amount of Personal Data required for any purpose.
  • Processing is limited to a time period. We will not store your personal data for longer than needed.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data.

Data subject’s rights

The Data subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to information – meaning you have to right to know whether your Personal Data is being processed; what data is gathered, from where it is obtained, and why and by whom it is processed.
  2. Right to access – meaning you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your Personal Data gathered.
  3. Right to rectification – meaning you have the right to request rectification or erasure of your Personal Data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – meaning in certain circumstances you can request for your Personal Data to be erased from our records.
  5. Right to restrict Processing – meaning where certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the Processing of your Personal Data.
  6. Right to object to Processing – meaning in certain cases you have the right to object to Processing of your Personal Data, for example in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated Processing – meaning you have the right to object to automated Processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated Processing. This right you can exercise whenever there is an outcome of the profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your Personal Data in a machine-readable format or if it is feasible, as a direct transfer from one Processor to another.
  9. Right to lodge a complaint – in the event that we refuse your request under the Rights of Access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled please contact us.
  10. Right for the help of supervisory authority – meaning you have the right for the help of a supervisory authority and the right for other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw any given consent for the Processing of your Personal Data.

Data we gather

Information you have provided us with
This might be your e-mail address, name, medical credentials, employer name, mobile phone number – mainly information that is necessary for delivering you a product/service or to enhance your experience with us. We save the information you provide us with in order for you to comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for example, your name and e-mail address.

Information automatically collected about you
This includes information that is automatically stored by cookies and other session tools. For example,  your IP address, your site browsing history (if there is any), etc. This information is used to improve your user experience and give us insights into what is of interest. When you use our services or look at the contents of our website, your activities may be logged.

Information from our partners
We gather information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share that information with us. This is either information you have provided them directly with or that they have gathered about you on other legal grounds. See the list of our partners here.

Publicly available information
We might gather information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in order to:

  • provide our service to you.  Our site is divided into public information and member content that requires an approved application for access credentials and ongoing utilization;
  • enhance your user experience;
  • fulfill an obligation under law or contract;
  • provide permission-based member access to some who have completed a Faculty Application Form and have been approved.

We use your Personal Data on legitimate grounds and/or with your Consent.

On the grounds of entering into a contract or fulfilling contractual obligations, we Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide your public information on our website or, with approval, member access to proprietary content (at our discretion);
  • to communicate about new information such as news;
  • to solicit feedback and approval on the services we provide.
  • we presently do not allow comments on news posts on our website. At some point, we may include social media integration with auto-publication of our posts to a Facebook page or Twitter account.  And at some point, we may opt to include feeds from our social media accounts on this website.  If you follow our Facebook page or Twitter Feed and read our posts on that platform, then you would have the ability to comment on posts there and be governed by Facebook privacy policies.  We do not use Facebook Pixel or another tracking at the present time.

On the ground of legitimate interest, we MAY Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalized updates*;
  • to administer and analyze our visitor base (browsing behavior and history) in order to improve the quality, variety, and availability of information offered/provided;
  • to conduct questionnaires or surveys concerning user satisfaction;
  • to communicate directly with you regarding any problems with any aspect of your member account, if applicable.

With your consent we may Process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to send you periodic email newsletters;
  • for other purposes we have asked your consent for;

We Process your Personal Data in order to fulfill obligations rising from the law and/or use your Personal Data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymize Personal Data gathered and to use any such data. We will use data outside the scope of this Policy only when it is anonymized.

If in the future, we enable a mechanism to accept online donations, we will save your billing information offline in our own local software and other information gathered about you for as long as needed for accounting purposes or other obligations deriving from the law, but not longer than 3 (three) years after the transaction.  Our plan would be to utilize a payment gateway that does not store any sensitive credit card data on our website but rather would use a third-party system such as PayPal.  This policy will be updated if and when we enable this functionality.

We might Process your Personal Data for additional purposes that are not mentioned here but are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was gathered. To do this, we will ensure that:

  • the link between purposes, context, and nature of Personal Data is suitable for further Processing;
  • the further Processing would not harm your interests and
  • there would be an appropriate safeguard for Processing.

We will inform you of any further Processing and purposes.

Who else can access your Personal Data

We do not share your Personal Data. Personal Data about you is in some cases provided to our trusted partners in order to either make providing the service to you possible or to enhance your customer experience. We share your data with:

While we utilize GDPR and CCPA compliant best practices, none of your data is shared with those governing sources. AEB approaches these with due diligence to the best of our abilities and disclaims according to our Terms & Conditions.

Our Processing partners:

  • SiteGround is our website hosting provider.  By default, they do not access proprietary information on our website based on their terms of service.
  •  

Connected third parties:

  • Our Hosting Provider is SiteGround
  • Cloudflare or other Content Delivery Networks (CDN) as appropriate
  • Google Analytics and Google Webmaster Tools (Search Console)
  • Google Map API
  • AEB YouTube Channel
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

We only work with Processing partners who are able to ensure an adequate level of protection to your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data to third parties or public officials when we are legally obliged to do so. We might disclose your Personal Data to third parties if you have consented to it or if there are other legal grounds for it. Currently, we do not accept any payments on our website.

Social Media Websites such as YouTube, Facebook, and Twitter are linked to in a new browser window or tab with the exception of when we might embed content directly from one or more of those sources.

Our Insurance Carriers are linked from our website and they maintain their own website policies.  If you click on their logo from our website, the embedded hyperlink will deliver you to that website in a new browser window or tab, and you are then under the umbrella of the respective policies of those websites such as:  Aetna, Delta Dental, etc..

In the future, we will add more content to expand our website to include News & Insights. We may periodically have other external links from Articles that link to an original data source for copyright and attribution purposes.  In such cases, AEB  will link to only reputable sources and triggers that content to load in a new browser window/tab.  At such a time that you exit the AEB website, you are no longer under our policies.  See Terms & Conditions as they apply to this scenario.

How we secure your data

  • We do our best to keep your Personal Data safe.  We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS with SSL Certificates and full encryption). We use anonymizing and pseudonymizing where suitable.
  • We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. We utilize other best-in-class security software.  Some might be coordinated with our hosting provider either as built-in security or additional purchased server-level protections.
  • We often include Cloudflare to not only enhance website speed and performance but also use its excellent security.
  • We install reputable security plugins on websites to proactively block DDoS attacks with WAF Firewalls and that screen traffic based on IP address to potentially block.  We may whitelist the IP addresses of those who have member accounts.

Even though we try our best, we cannot guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests.

We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

If you have a faculty member account with us, we expect that you will keep your username and password secret — never share your credentials and agree to always use a strong password (we enforce this).

We reserve the right to force change passwords and even delete or modify accounts and access permissions upon violation of our Terms & Conditions.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our website content and any photos of children on our website are anonymous models unless otherwise stated.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyze customer behavior, administer the website, track users’ movements, and to collect information about users. This is done in order to personalize and enhance your experience with us.

A cookie is a tiny text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information that is used to help make sites work. Only we can access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may hinder your use of certain functions.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are required for you to be able to use some important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies don’t collect any personal information.
  • Functional cookies – these cookies provide functionality that makes using our service more convenient and makes providing more personalized features possible. For example, they might remember your name and e-mail in comment forms so you don’t have to re-enter this information next time when commenting.
  • Analytics cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services.
  • Performance cookies – this cookie is set by our GDPR Cookie Consent software and stores user consent for the cookies in the category Performance. Performance cookies are deployed with your browser (consent) to store files such as our core website images and some of our scripts so that our website downloads very quickly on repeated visits. Each visit is called a “session” and while deleting a website cookie from your device will not prohibit a website from loading in a brand new visit, it may take just a few moments longer for everything to display.
  • Other cookies – these might include Advertising cookies that are not used at this time.  If we do use them in the future, they are used to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and to your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed on the website by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

You can remove cookies stored on your computer via your browser settings. Alternatively, you can control some 3rd party cookies by using a privacy enhancement platform such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information about cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Google has its own Privacy Policy which you can review here. If you’d like to opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Below is more detail about Google Analytics:

DATA PROTECTION PROVISIONS ABOUT THE APPLICATION AND USE OF GOOGLE ANALYTICS (WITH ANONYMIZATION FUNCTION)

On this website, the controller has integrated the component of Google Analytics (with the anonymizer function). Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, inter alia, data about the website from which a person has come (the so-called referrer), which sub-pages were visited, or how often and for what duration a sub-page was viewed. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics the controller uses the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application, the IP address of the Internet connection of the data subject is abridged by Google and anonymized when accessing our websites from a Member State of the European Union or another Contracting State to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the traffic on our website. Google uses the collected data and information, inter alia, to evaluate the use of our website and to provide online reports, which show the activities on our websites, and to provide other services concerning the use of our Internet site for us.

Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google Analytics component was integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google Analytics component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Google. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Google gains knowledge of personal information, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Google, inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks, and subsequently create commission settlements.

The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which the access was made, and the frequency of visits to our website by the data subject. With each visit to our Internet site, such personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, will be transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google Analytics from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google Analytics may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs.

In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to a collection of data that are generated by Google Analytics, which is related to the use of this website, as well as the processing of this data by Google and the chance to preclude any such. For this purpose, the data subject must download a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and install it. This browser add-on tells Google Analytics through JavaScript, that any data and information about the visits of Internet pages may not be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-ons is considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the data subject is later deleted, formatted, or newly installed, then the data subject must reinstall the browser add-ons to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on was uninstalled by the data subject or any other person who is attributable to their sphere of competence, or is disabled, it is possible to execute the reinstallation or reactivation of the browser add-ons.

It should be noted that Google is in the process of working with others on cookie-free technology.  Much is still in-the-works to ensure websites like web stores can perform properly without that technology.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html. Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link https://www.google.com/analytics/.

Contact Information

AEB
c/o
webmaster@associated-ins-aeb.com

Supervisory Authority

Same as above.  AEB is located physically at:

Associated Employee Benefits
925 North State Street, Suite 200
Westerville, OH 43082

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make a change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 15 Aug 2023.